Twelve Maltese clubs to receive €392,190 from UEFA Nations League fund

UEFA-Logo Twelve Maltese clubs to receive €392,190 from UEFA Nations League fund
mamzinobet_banner_6x1_final-scaled-1024x171 Twelve Maltese clubs to receive €392,190 from UEFA Nations League fund

Twelve Maltese football clubs are set to receive a combined €392,190 through UEFA’s Club Benefits Programme in recognition of their players’ participation in the 2024/25 UEFA Nations League.

Ħamrun Spartans will receive the largest allocation among Maltese clubs, collecting €88,435, while Floriana and Sliema Wanderers will each receive €69,210.

The programme provides financial compensation to clubs that release players for international duty, recognising their contribution to national team competitions, including the European Qualifiers, UEFA Nations League and UEFA European Championship.

The funds are distributed through specific allocation mechanisms approved by the UEFA Executive Committee in agreement with European Football Clubs (EFC).

The initiative is not restricted to Europe’s leading clubs, with hundreds of teams across different divisions and national associations benefiting from financial compensation.

For the latest payment cycle, covering the 2024/25 UEFA Nations League, Maltese clubs have accumulated a total of €392,190.

Apart from Ħamrun, Floriana and Sliema, Marsaxlokk will receive €34,605, followed by Hibernians with €30,760.

Birkirkara and Valletta will each collect €23,070, while Gżira United have been allocated €19,225.

Żabbar St Patrick will receive €15,380, with Balzan and Naxxar Lions each collecting €7,690. Mosta will receive €3,845.

The payments underline the financial contribution of international football to domestic clubs, providing compensation for releasing players to represent their countries.

UEFA Club Benefits Programme – Maltese club allocations

ClubAllocation
Ħamrun Spartans€88,435
Floriana€69,210
Sliema Wanderers€69,210
Marsaxlokk€34,605
Hibernians€30,760
Birkirkara€23,070
Valletta€23,070
Gżira United€19,225
Żabbar St Patrick€15,380
Balzan€7,690
Naxxar Lions€7,690
Mosta€3,845
Total€392,190

Share this content: